Mavs Win Metro League District Tournament!

We had a great day last Saturday as our team Won the Metro League District Tournament!  We are so proud of all of our wrestlers and how they competed all day!  It was a total team effort from everyone including those that were not competing as they were there all day to help and support those that were wrestling and make it feel like a home environment!  We have had a very dedicated group this year and all of their hard work, dedication and perseverance paid off! We had 19 overall placers, 4 District Champions, and will be taking 10 wrestlers to the State Tournament this upcoming weekend.

Congratulations to our 10 State Qualifiers (Top 3 Finishers):

  • Brody Lybarger (1st); Noah Morris (1st); Evan Dooley (1st); Michael Madden (1st); Daniel Hanlon (2nd); James Richardson (2nd); Eston Allred (3rd); Gage Austen (3rd); Timur Faykov (3rd); Abe Gonzalez Mendoza (3rd)

District Tournament Results:

  • Team Results: 
    • 1st: Mountainside-341
    • 2nd: Westview-319.5
    • 3rd: Southridge-261.5
    • 4th: Aloha-213
    • 5th: Beaverton-177
    • 6th: Sunset-156
  • Individual Results:
    • 1st Place/District Champions: Brody Lybarger (106); Noah Morris (160); Evan Dooley (195); Michael Madden (220)
    • 2nd Place: Daniel Hanlon (152); James Richardson (170)
    • 3rd Place: Eston Allred (113); Gage Austen (138): Timur Faykov (182); Abe Gonzalez Mendoza (285)
    • 4th Place: Payton Lawson (132); Corry Iascau (145); Tate Sebesta (195)
    • 5th Place: Evan Cowan (106); David McRae (152); Elijah Soriano (5th Place)
    • 6th Place: Maxwell Evanston (126); Holden Phillips (182); Owen Kyser (220)

Mavs Qualify Two for Girls State Tournament

This past Friday and Saturday (Feb. 4th & 5th), the girls competed in the Northwest District Regional State Qualifier tournament. As a team we took 13th and qualified two girls to the upcoming Girls State Tournament at Culver High School on Thursday, February 24th.

Our two qualifiers were Arawyn Francis (2nd Place, 135 Ibs) and Layla Morris (3rd Place, 115 lbs). They will be the first girls from Mountainside to compete in the Girls State Tournament!

Mavs Compete Well at Oregon City Tournamnet

We had a great day of Wrestling yesterday at the Tyrone Woods Memorial Tournament at Oregon City.  It was a very long day, but we had a lot of good wrestling from all of our wrestlers and we are looking forward to getting back to work this week to work on things and get ready for this coming Thursday and Saturday!

As a team, we placed 8th out of 26 teams and had 9 wrestlers place in the top 10.  We were also able to get 4 extra’s into an Extra B Bracket and all 4 placed. Our girls also got to compete in the Girls Tournament and placed 12th out of 20 teams and all 3 girls placed in their brackets.

Varsity Top 10 Placers:

1st: Brody Lybarger (106); Michael Madden (195)

4th: John McKay (120)

6th: Evan Cowan (106)

7th: Joey Evanston (120); Daniel Hanlon (152)

8th: Tate Sebesta (182); Abe Gonzalez Mendoza (285)

10th: Dylan Gore (160

Extra B-Tournament Placers:

2nd: Corry Iascau (160)

3rd: River McKee (152); Preston Cowan (160)

6th: Andrew Vranizan (152)

Girls Top 10 Placers:

2nd: Layla Morris (125)

4th: Arawyn Francis (145)

6th: Addison Burleigh (135)

Pre-Season Practices Starting Soon!!!

We will be starting up our Pre-Season Practices in October for those that aren’t currently involved in a Fall Sport.  We will be going from 3:00-4:30 each day.  We will spend time in the both the wrestling room and the weight room, working on technique and live wrestling in the wrestling room and strength training and conditioning in the weight room.  This is a great way to get ready for the start of our season in November!

Below are our dates for October and the beginning of November:

  • Tue. 10/5,  Wed. 10/6 (Girls Only Practice), Thur. 10/8
  • Tue. 10/12, Wed. 10/13 (Girls Only Practice), Thur. 10/14
  • Tue. 10/19, Thur. 10/21
  • Tue. 10/26, Thur. 10/28
  • Tue. 11/2, Wed. 11/3, Thur. 11/4
  • Tue. 11/9, Thur. 11/10

Mountainside Google Calendar (Has Pre-Season & Regular Season Practices and Competitions)

  • WRESTLING SEASON STARTS ON MONDAY NOVEMBER 15TH WITH OUR FIRST OFFICIAL PRACTICE!!

Athletic Registration

You must have all Athletic Registration Documents turned in in order to participate in any Pre-Season and Regular Season Practices!

COVID Protocols

As we did last spring during our wrestling season we will continue to implement safety precautions during our pre-season workouts.  This will help reduce the risk of exposure for all so that we can continue to have our pre-season workouts and have a good transition to the start of the season.  We were very successful last season and didn’t have any COVID related issues with our team.

Protocols in the Wrestling Room & Weight Room:

  • Masks on (Or Neck Gators) at all times
  • Work in small groups (2-4) and stay with same partner/partners each day
  • Wash mats and equipment daily

District COVID FAQ and Vaccitnation Flow Chart

District COVID FAQ Page (Has all district related information regarding COVID)

District COVID Flow Chart for Vaccinated & Unvaccinated Students (Attached Document):

  • If exposed and determined Close Contact (spending 15 or more cumulative minutes w/in 3 ft of someone who tests positive COVID or is a presumptive positive)
    • Fully Vaccinated (14 Days from last vaccination)
      • No quarantine required.  But the CDC recommends that you take a test.
        • Test result Negative-Continue everyday measures to protoect yourself and others
        • Test Result Positive- Isolate/Quarantine for 10 days
    • Not Vaccinated
      • Isolate/Quarantine for 10 days

Again, we want to do all that we can to avoid any issues and have a successful pre-season that leads to a great start to the regular season!  We are really looking forward to getting going and having a successful season!

Mavs Place 2 at State Tournament

The Mavs competed this past weekend (June 25th-26th) at the State Tournament at Newberg High School. As a team we placed 11th, 1.5 pts. away from a top 10 finish. We also had two Wrestlers Place, as Arian Tajgerdu Placed 4th at 152 lbs. and Sam Balderston Placed 6th at 145 lbs.

Mavs State Tournament Team: Anthony Soriano 120; Aidan Lybarger 126; Alex Wesselman 138; Sam Balderston 145; Arian Tajgerdu 152; Tim Vranizan 152; Noah Morris 160; James Richardson 182; Michael Madden 195; Evan Dooley 195; Abe Gonzalez Mendoza 285.

Arian Tajgerdu 4th Place at 152 lbs.

Sam Balderston 6th Place at 145 lbs.

In Person Conditioning to Resume

I wanted to update everyone on the re-start of our In Person Conditioning Workouts.  We paused all of our in person workouts in December when it was announced that our Wrestling Season was pushed back to May 10th.  We are planning on starting back up with In Person Workouts in March, going on Mondays and Wednesdays starting on Monday March 8th.   We will go from 3:30-4:45 on Mondays and Wednesday for the month of March with the exception of Spring Break.

Conditioning Dates:  3/8, 3/11 (Thursday), 3/15, 3/17, 3/29, 4/1 (Thursday) (6 Total)

As of right now, we will be conditioning outside, but this may change to indoors.

Metro League District Championships!

What an amazing day of wrestling we had Saturday as we were able to come out on top in the Metro League District Tournament and earn our Team’s and school’s first ever District Championship!  It was a total team effort as everyone contributed to our championship!

Team Scores:
Mountainside 374, Aloha 338, Westview 321.5, Southridge 185.5, Sunset 122, Beaverton 94.5

District Placers: 23 Overall Placers
1st: Jontae Allen 195, Marlon Barrios 220
2nd: Aidan Lybarger 120, Alex Wesselman 126, Arian Tajgerdu 138, Nick Calhoun 152, Evan Dooley 170, Ramtin Yazdani 182
3rd: Tim Vranizan 132,
4th: Noah Morris 120, Michael Madden 152, Grant Reschke 160, Marquez Oblad 170, Josue Gonzalez 285
5th: Kai McDonald 106, Anthony Soriano 113, Deiahdeen Alhjaj 132, Skylar Ivongthep 138, Sam Balderston 145,
6th: Eston Allred 106, Ivan Fabela 126, Myloh Thai-Harbeck 145, Tyler Pollitt 182

State Qualifiers:
Jontae Allen, Marlon Barrios, Aidan Lybarger, Alex Wesselman, Arian Tajgerdu, Nick Calhoun, Evan Dooley, Ramtin Yazdani and Tim Vranizan