Metro League District Championships!

What an amazing day of wrestling we had Saturday as we were able to come out on top in the Metro League District Tournament and earn our Team’s and school’s first ever District Championship!  It was a total team effort as everyone contributed to our championship!

Team Scores:
Mountainside 374, Aloha 338, Westview 321.5, Southridge 185.5, Sunset 122, Beaverton 94.5

District Placers: 23 Overall Placers
1st: Jontae Allen 195, Marlon Barrios 220
2nd: Aidan Lybarger 120, Alex Wesselman 126, Arian Tajgerdu 138, Nick Calhoun 152, Evan Dooley 170, Ramtin Yazdani 182
3rd: Tim Vranizan 132,
4th: Noah Morris 120, Michael Madden 152, Grant Reschke 160, Marquez Oblad 170, Josue Gonzalez 285
5th: Kai McDonald 106, Anthony Soriano 113, Deiahdeen Alhjaj 132, Skylar Ivongthep 138, Sam Balderston 145,
6th: Eston Allred 106, Ivan Fabela 126, Myloh Thai-Harbeck 145, Tyler Pollitt 182

State Qualifiers:
Jontae Allen, Marlon Barrios, Aidan Lybarger, Alex Wesselman, Arian Tajgerdu, Nick Calhoun, Evan Dooley, Ramtin Yazdani and Tim Vranizan

Mavs Claim Team Title at Tim Patrick Invitational!

On Friday the Mavs Claimed their First Team Title in Mountainside Wrestling History by winning the Tim Patrick Invitational at Milwaukie High School.  It was a total team effort as we had 19 wrestlers place in the tournament!

Team Scores:

1st: Mountainside-363.5 2nd: Milwaukie-204 3rd: Forest Grove-172 4th Corvallis-170 5th: Southridge-140 6th: Harrisburg- 137   7th:  Parkrose-118  8th: Madison-76.5 .  9th:  Roosevelt-45   10th: Benson- 31

Below are all of our place winners:
1st:  Aidan Lybarger, Alex Wesselman, Ivan Fabela & Sam Balderston
2nd:  Dean Alhjaj, Michael Madden, Nick Calhoun, Marlon Barrios,  & Noah Morris
3rd: Tim Vranizan, Arian Tajgerdu, Ramtin Yazdani, & Jontae Allen
4th:  Eli Gold, & Myloh Thai-Harbeck
5th:  Marco Navarro, & Marquez Oblad
6th:  Anthony Soriano, & Dylan Gore

Mavs Finish 2nd at Herrin Classic

On Saturday, the Mavs wrestled and competed well!  As a team we finished 2nd out of 14 Teams with contributions from all of our wrestlers!

Top 5 Teams: 1. Centennial 279.5 2. Mountainside 181 3. South Salem 169.5 4. McKay 156.5 5. Tigard 144.5

Individual Placers (Top 4)
1st Place: 182- Ramtin Yazdani, 195 Jontae Allen
2nd Place: 145-Sam Balderston, 170- Nick Calhoun, 220- Marlon Barrios
3rd Place (Tie): 152- Arian Tajgerdu

 

Mavs Wrestle Well at Tyrone S. Woods Memorial Tournament

On Saturday the Mavs competed at the Tyrone S. Woods tournament at Oregon City.  As a team we had a strong showing as we placed 5th out of 23 teams!  It was a great start to the season as all of our wrestlers got lots of mat time!

Top 5 Teams:

  1. Sprague- 316.5
  2. Redmond- 244.5
  3. Hermiston- 233
  4. Sherwood- 232.5
  5. Mountainside-203

Below are our top 10 Place Finishers:

2nd Place:  Aidan Lybarger, Ramtin Yazdani

4th Place: Evan Dooley

5th Place: Sam Balderston, Jontae Allen and Tyler Pollitt

7th Place: Alex Wesselman and Nick Calhoun

8th Place: Tim Vranizan

9th Place: Marlon Barrios

 

Mavs Qualify 9 To State!

We had a great day of wrestling yesterday at the Metro District Tournament!  We were proud of all of our wrestlers, as they all competed in each and every match and left it all on the mat.
We finished 3rd behind Westview and Aloha, and overall we had 19 wrestlers place in the district, setting a new Mountainside Record!  We also had our first ever District Champions in Aidan Lybarger & Evan Dooley!  We are sending a total of 9 Wrestlers to the State Tournament this Friday and Saturday.  We added our 9th today as Sam Balderston was selected as 1 of 3 wild cards for the 132 weight class.  They OSAA selected 3 wild cards per weight class out of the 7 Leagues/District Tournaments.
2019 District Placers:
1st: Aidan Lybarger (113); Evan Dooley (170)
2nd: Jonathan Flores (132); Nick Calhoun (160)
3rd: Alex Wesselman (120); Ramtin Yazdani (170); Marlon Barrios (195); Jontae Allen            (220)
4th: Antonio Soriano (106); Sam Balderston (132); Tyler Pollitt (152); Marquez Oblad               (160)
5th: Cooper Weygandt (113); Ivan Fabela (126); Dean Alhjaj (138); Timur Faykov (160)
6th: Gage Austen (126); Ayden Quintanilla (138); Marco Navarro (285)
Team Scores: Westview 390, Aloha 334, Mountainside 283.5, Beaverton 131, Southridge 120, Sunset 78
State Qualifiers:
  • Aidan Lybarger; Evan Dooley; Jonathan Flores; Nick Calhoun; Alex Wesselman; Ramtin Yazdani; Marlon Barrios; Jontae Allen; Sam Balderston

Mavs Finish 3rd At Laura Gillott Home Keller Dual Tournament

Last Friday, the Mavs traveled down to Lebanon High School to compete in the Laura Gillott Home Keller Dual Meet Tournament.  As a team we went 4-1, finishing in 3rd place with our only loss coming to the eventual team champion Lebanon.

Mountainide 63, South Salem 15

Mountainside 52, Stayton 28

Mountainside 15, Lebanon 66

Mountainside 42, Forest Grove 31

3rd Place Match: Mountainside 51, Mckay 22

Mavs Take Down Apollos

Last Thursday Night, the Mavs took on the Sunset Apollos and came away victorious!

Mountainside 64, Sunset 10

Anthony Soriano over Tabor Whitehead by Fall 3:21

Aidan Lybarger winner by Forfeit

Alex Wesselman winner by Forfeit

Ivan Fabela winner by Forfeit

Jonathan Flores loss by MD to Humberto Soto

Sam Balderston over Daniel Craig 5-4

Arian Tajgerdu over McLain Asad by Fall 1:16

Tyler Pollit over Josh Hinds by Fall 1:40

Nick Calhoun over Seth Young MD 17-9

Marquez Oblad over Sam Wallis 8-4

Evan Dooley over Will Tayo by Fall 1:04

Marlon Barrios over Devon Roberts by Fall :50

Jontae Allen over Taye Courtney by Fall 1:06

Mountainside Forfeit to Gustavo Mendez