Mavs Win Metro League District Tournament!

We had a great day last Saturday as our team Won the Metro League District Tournament!  We are so proud of all of our wrestlers and how they competed all day!  It was a total team effort from everyone including those that were not competing as they were there all day to help and support those that were wrestling and make it feel like a home environment!  We have had a very dedicated group this year and all of their hard work, dedication and perseverance paid off! We had 19 overall placers, 4 District Champions, and will be taking 10 wrestlers to the State Tournament this upcoming weekend.

Congratulations to our 10 State Qualifiers (Top 3 Finishers):

  • Brody Lybarger (1st); Noah Morris (1st); Evan Dooley (1st); Michael Madden (1st); Daniel Hanlon (2nd); James Richardson (2nd); Eston Allred (3rd); Gage Austen (3rd); Timur Faykov (3rd); Abe Gonzalez Mendoza (3rd)

District Tournament Results:

  • Team Results: 
    • 1st: Mountainside-341
    • 2nd: Westview-319.5
    • 3rd: Southridge-261.5
    • 4th: Aloha-213
    • 5th: Beaverton-177
    • 6th: Sunset-156
  • Individual Results:
    • 1st Place/District Champions: Brody Lybarger (106); Noah Morris (160); Evan Dooley (195); Michael Madden (220)
    • 2nd Place: Daniel Hanlon (152); James Richardson (170)
    • 3rd Place: Eston Allred (113); Gage Austen (138): Timur Faykov (182); Abe Gonzalez Mendoza (285)
    • 4th Place: Payton Lawson (132); Corry Iascau (145); Tate Sebesta (195)
    • 5th Place: Evan Cowan (106); David McRae (152); Elijah Soriano (5th Place)
    • 6th Place: Maxwell Evanston (126); Holden Phillips (182); Owen Kyser (220)

Mavs Qualify Two for Girls State Tournament

This past Friday and Saturday (Feb. 4th & 5th), the girls competed in the Northwest District Regional State Qualifier tournament. As a team we took 13th and qualified two girls to the upcoming Girls State Tournament at Culver High School on Thursday, February 24th.

Our two qualifiers were Arawyn Francis (2nd Place, 135 Ibs) and Layla Morris (3rd Place, 115 lbs). They will be the first girls from Mountainside to compete in the Girls State Tournament!

Mavs Compete Well at Oregon City Tournamnet

We had a great day of Wrestling yesterday at the Tyrone Woods Memorial Tournament at Oregon City.  It was a very long day, but we had a lot of good wrestling from all of our wrestlers and we are looking forward to getting back to work this week to work on things and get ready for this coming Thursday and Saturday!

As a team, we placed 8th out of 26 teams and had 9 wrestlers place in the top 10.  We were also able to get 4 extra’s into an Extra B Bracket and all 4 placed. Our girls also got to compete in the Girls Tournament and placed 12th out of 20 teams and all 3 girls placed in their brackets.

Varsity Top 10 Placers:

1st: Brody Lybarger (106); Michael Madden (195)

4th: John McKay (120)

6th: Evan Cowan (106)

7th: Joey Evanston (120); Daniel Hanlon (152)

8th: Tate Sebesta (182); Abe Gonzalez Mendoza (285)

10th: Dylan Gore (160

Extra B-Tournament Placers:

2nd: Corry Iascau (160)

3rd: River McKee (152); Preston Cowan (160)

6th: Andrew Vranizan (152)

Girls Top 10 Placers:

2nd: Layla Morris (125)

4th: Arawyn Francis (145)

6th: Addison Burleigh (135)

Mavs Place 2 at State Tournament

The Mavs competed this past weekend (June 25th-26th) at the State Tournament at Newberg High School. As a team we placed 11th, 1.5 pts. away from a top 10 finish. We also had two Wrestlers Place, as Arian Tajgerdu Placed 4th at 152 lbs. and Sam Balderston Placed 6th at 145 lbs.

Mavs State Tournament Team: Anthony Soriano 120; Aidan Lybarger 126; Alex Wesselman 138; Sam Balderston 145; Arian Tajgerdu 152; Tim Vranizan 152; Noah Morris 160; James Richardson 182; Michael Madden 195; Evan Dooley 195; Abe Gonzalez Mendoza 285.

Arian Tajgerdu 4th Place at 152 lbs.

Sam Balderston 6th Place at 145 lbs.

In Person Conditioning to Resume

I wanted to update everyone on the re-start of our In Person Conditioning Workouts.  We paused all of our in person workouts in December when it was announced that our Wrestling Season was pushed back to May 10th.  We are planning on starting back up with In Person Workouts in March, going on Mondays and Wednesdays starting on Monday March 8th.   We will go from 3:30-4:45 on Mondays and Wednesday for the month of March with the exception of Spring Break.

Conditioning Dates:  3/8, 3/11 (Thursday), 3/15, 3/17, 3/29, 4/1 (Thursday) (6 Total)

As of right now, we will be conditioning outside, but this may change to indoors.

Metro League District Championships!

What an amazing day of wrestling we had Saturday as we were able to come out on top in the Metro League District Tournament and earn our Team’s and school’s first ever District Championship!  It was a total team effort as everyone contributed to our championship!

Team Scores:
Mountainside 374, Aloha 338, Westview 321.5, Southridge 185.5, Sunset 122, Beaverton 94.5

District Placers: 23 Overall Placers
1st: Jontae Allen 195, Marlon Barrios 220
2nd: Aidan Lybarger 120, Alex Wesselman 126, Arian Tajgerdu 138, Nick Calhoun 152, Evan Dooley 170, Ramtin Yazdani 182
3rd: Tim Vranizan 132,
4th: Noah Morris 120, Michael Madden 152, Grant Reschke 160, Marquez Oblad 170, Josue Gonzalez 285
5th: Kai McDonald 106, Anthony Soriano 113, Deiahdeen Alhjaj 132, Skylar Ivongthep 138, Sam Balderston 145,
6th: Eston Allred 106, Ivan Fabela 126, Myloh Thai-Harbeck 145, Tyler Pollitt 182

State Qualifiers:
Jontae Allen, Marlon Barrios, Aidan Lybarger, Alex Wesselman, Arian Tajgerdu, Nick Calhoun, Evan Dooley, Ramtin Yazdani and Tim Vranizan

Mavs Claim Team Title at Tim Patrick Invitational!

On Friday the Mavs Claimed their First Team Title in Mountainside Wrestling History by winning the Tim Patrick Invitational at Milwaukie High School.  It was a total team effort as we had 19 wrestlers place in the tournament!

Team Scores:

1st: Mountainside-363.5 2nd: Milwaukie-204 3rd: Forest Grove-172 4th Corvallis-170 5th: Southridge-140 6th: Harrisburg- 137   7th:  Parkrose-118  8th: Madison-76.5 .  9th:  Roosevelt-45   10th: Benson- 31

Below are all of our place winners:
1st:  Aidan Lybarger, Alex Wesselman, Ivan Fabela & Sam Balderston
2nd:  Dean Alhjaj, Michael Madden, Nick Calhoun, Marlon Barrios,  & Noah Morris
3rd: Tim Vranizan, Arian Tajgerdu, Ramtin Yazdani, & Jontae Allen
4th:  Eli Gold, & Myloh Thai-Harbeck
5th:  Marco Navarro, & Marquez Oblad
6th:  Anthony Soriano, & Dylan Gore